Pololoans Inc. (pololoans) believes your business is no one else's. Your privacy is important to you and pololoans. Pololoans abides by Ten Privacy Principles based on Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA). Pololoans includes its affiliates, related entities, employees and third party service providers.

1. Accountability

We are responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with the privacy principles.

2. Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by us at or before the time the information is collected. Often the purpose is outlined with the body of any consent form, mortgage application, or contract for services you may execute when dealing with us.

3. Consent

Your consent is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

Your consent can be express or implied. Express consent can be verbal, electronic, or written. When you sign a credit application you are giving your written consent for us to obtain a credit report. You imply consent when we can reasonably conclude that you've given consent by some action you've taken, or when you decide not to take action.

We will rely, unless you specifically advise us to the contrary in writing at the time, upon your personal representation that you have all necessary authority and/or have obtained all necessary consents to enable us to collect, use and disclose any personal information of another individual which you may provide to us, for all purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy.

You may refuse or withdraw your consent after you've given it. You can withdraw your consent any time after you've given it to us, provided there are no legal requirements to prevent this. If you don't consent to certain uses of information, or if you withdraw your consent, Pololoans may not able to provide, or continue to provide, our services to you. If so, we'll explain the situation to you to help you with your decision.

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of your personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by us. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Your personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Your personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

6. Accuracy

Your personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards

Your personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

8. Openness

We shall make readily available on specific information about our policies and practices as it relates to the management of your personal information.

9. Individual Access

Upon written request, you shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and shall be given access to that information. If we are prohibited from providing such access we will explain the reasons for the lack of access, except where prohibited by law. You may also verify the accuracy and completeness of your information, and request that it be amended, if appropriate.

10. Inquiries and Concerns

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.